2021/22 UEFA CLUB COMPETITIONS REVENUE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
How UEFA distributes prize money among clubs and national associations in the European cups.
2021/22 UEFA CLUB COMPETITIONS REVENUE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
Details of the distribution of revenue to UEFA club competitions: Champions League, Europa League, Conference League, Super Cup + organisational costs and solidarity payments.
Champions League, Europa League, Conference League, UEFA Super Cup

UEFA Champions League (UCL)
Share for 32 clubs participating in group stage
| participated | participate | win | draw | lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| group stage | €0 | € 2.8 M | € 0.93 M | €0 |
| knockout stage (round of 16, per club) | € 9.6 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (quarter-finals, per club) | € 10.6 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (semi-finals, per club) | € 12.5 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (final, per club) | € 15.5 M | € 4.5 M | €0 | €0 |
*Group stage: undistributed amounts (€930000 per draw) will be redistributed among the clubs in amounts proportionate to their number of wins.
| Position for team in ten-year period coefficient ranking | team | 528 parts (100%) | € 600.6 M |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. position 1. | Real Madrid (372.000) | 32 parts | € 1.137 M x 32 = € 36.384 M |
| 2. position 2. | Bayern München (324.000) | 31 parts | € 1.137 M x 31 = € 35.247 M |
| 3. position 3. | Barcelona (301.000) | 30 parts | € 1.137 M x 30 = € 34.11 M |
| 4. position 4. | Chelsea FC (247.000) | 29 parts | € 1.137 M x 29 = € 32.973 M |
| 5. position 5. | Atlético Madrid (246.000) | 28 parts | € 1.137 M x 28 = € 31.836 M |
| 6. position 6. | Juventus (230.000) | 27 parts | € 1.137 M x 27 = € 30.699 M |
| 7. position 7. | Paris Saint-Germain (217.000) | 26 parts | € 1.137 M x 26 = € 29.562 M |
| 8. position 8. | Manchester City (210.000) | 25 parts | € 1.137 M x 25 = € 28.425 M |
| 9. position 9. | Manchester United (204.000) | 24 parts | € 1.137 M x 24 = € 27.288 M |
| 10. position 10. | Borussia Dortmund (193.000) | 23 parts | € 1.137 M x 23 = € 26.151 M |
| 11. position 11. | Sevilla (185.500) | 22 parts | € 1.137 M x 22 = € 25.014 M |
| 12. position 12. | FC Porto (185.000) | 21 parts | € 1.137 M x 21 = € 23.877 M |
| 13. position 13. | Liverpool (182.000) | 20 parts | € 1.137 M x 20 = € 22.74 M |
| 14. position 14. | SL Benfica (172.000) | 19 parts | € 1.137 M x 19 = € 21.603 M |
| 15. position 15. | AFC Ajax (155.500) | 18 parts | € 1.137 M x 18 = € 20.466 M |
| 16. position 16. | Shakhtar Donetsk (154.000) | 17 parts | € 1.137 M x 17 = € 19.329 M |
| 17. position 17. | Zenit St. Petersburg (135.000) | 16 parts | € 1.137 M x 16 = € 18.192 M |
| 18. position 18. | AC Milan (126.000) | 15 parts | € 1.137 M x 15 = € 17.055 M |
| 19. position 19. | Internazionale Milano (118.000) | 14 parts | € 1.137 M x 14 = € 15.918 M |
| 20. position 20. | Dynamo Kyiv (106.000) | 13 parts | € 1.137 M x 13 = € 14.781 M |
| 21. position 21. | Villarreal (105.000) | 12 parts | € 1.137 M x 12 = € 13.644 M |
| 22. position 22. | FC Salzburg (96.500) | 11 parts | € 1.137 M x 11 = € 12.507 M |
| 23. position 23. | Sporting CP (87.500) | 10 parts | € 1.137 M x 10 = € 11.37 M |
| 24. position 24. | Beşiktaş (77.000) | 9 parts | € 1.137 M x 9 = € 10.233 M |
| 25. position 25. | Club Brugge KV (70.500) | 8 parts | € 1.137 M x 8 = € 9.096 M |
| 26. position 26. | RB Leipzig (66.000) | 7 parts | € 1.137 M x 7 = € 7.959 M |
| 27. position 27. | Wolfsburg (54.500) | 6 parts | € 1.137 M x 6 = € 6.822 M |
| 28. position 28. | Young Boys (53.000) | 5 parts | € 1.137 M x 5 = € 5.685 M |
| 29. position 29. | Atalanta BC (50.500) | 4 parts | € 1.137 M x 4 = € 4.548 M |
| 30. position 30. | Malmö FF (33.500) | 3 parts | € 1.137 M x 3 = € 3.411 M |
| 31. position 31. | LOSC Lille (33.000) | 2 parts | € 1.137 M x 2 = € 2.274 M |
| 32. position 32. | Sheriff Tiraspol (23.250) | 1 parts | € 1.137 M x 1 = € 1.137 M |
*In addition to coefficient points accumulated during ten-year period, this ranking includes bonus points for winning the Champions League, the UEFA Europa League.
The estimated available amount will be distributed in accordance with the proportional value of each country TV market represented by clubs taking part in the UEFA Champions League (group stage). The different market shares will be distributed to the participating clubs from each association.
Half of the amount representing the value of each market will be paid in proportion to the number of matches played by each club in the 2021/22 UEFA Champions League.
Half of the amount representing the value of each market will be split among the clubs based on their performance in the previous domestic championship.
| - | 4 teams | 3 teams | 2 teams | 1 team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champions | 40% | 45% | 55% | 100% |
| Runners-up | 30% | 35% | 45% | - |
| Third place | 20% | 20% | - | - |
| Fourth place | 10% | - | - | - |

UEFA Europa League (UEL)
Share for the 32 clubs participating in the UEFA Europa League
| participated | participate | win | draw | lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| group stage | €0 | € 0.63 M | € 0.21 M | €0 |
| for participation in the knockout stage - second in UEL with third in UCL (each participating club) | € 0.5 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (round of 16, per club) | € 1.2 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (quarter-finals, per club) | € 1.8 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (semi-finals, per club) | € 2.8 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (final, per club) | € 4.6 M | € 4 M | €0 | €0 |
*The group winners can expect to receive a qualification bonus of €1100000 each and the runners-up €550000 each.
*Group stage: undistributed amounts (€210000 per draw) will be redistributed among the clubs in amounts proportionate to their number of wins.
| Position for team in ten-year period coefficient ranking | team | 528 parts (100%) | € 69.75 M |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. position 1. | SSC Napoli (151.000) | 32 parts | €132000 x 32 = €4224000 |
| 2. position 2. | Leverkusen (131.000) | 31 parts | €132000 x 31 = €4092000 |
| 3. position 3. | Olympique Lyonnais (128.500) | 30 parts | €132000 x 30 = €3960000 |
| 4. position 4. | Olympiacos FC (108.000) | 29 parts | €132000 x 29 = €3828000 |
| 5. position 5. | SS Lazio (95.000) | 28 parts | €132000 x 28 = €3696000 |
| 6. position 6. | PSV Eindhoven (84.000) | 27 parts | €132000 x 27 = €3564000 |
| 7. position 7. | Celtic FC (75.000) | 26 parts | €132000 x 26 = €3432000 |
| 8. position 8. | Olympique Marseille (72.000) | 25 parts | €132000 x 25 = €3300000 |
| 9. position 9. | Galatasaray (70.000) | 24 parts | €132000 x 24 = €3168000 |
| 10. position 10. | SC Braga (67.500) | 23 parts | €132000 x 23 = €3036000 |
| 11. position 11. | Dinamo Zagreb (65.500) | 22 parts | €132000 x 22 = €2904000 |
| 12. position 12. | AS Monaco (62.000) | 21 parts | €132000 x 21 = €2772000 |
| 13. position 13. | KRC Genk (58.000) | 20 parts | €132000 x 20 = €2640000 |
| 14. position 14. | Fenerbahçe (53.500) | 19 parts | €132000 x 19 = €2508000 |
| 15. position 15. | Lokomotiv Moscow (51.500) | 18 parts | €132000 x 18 = €2376000 |
| 16. position 16. | AC Sparta Praha (51.500) | 17 parts | €132000 x 17 = €2244000 |
| 17. position 17. | Ludogorets (51.000) | 16 parts | €132000 x 16 = €2112000 |
| 18. position 18. | Eintracht Frankfurt (46.000) | 15 parts | €132000 x 15 = €1980000 |
| 19. position 19. | FK Crvena Zvezda (40.750) | 14 parts | €132000 x 14 = €1848000 |
| 20. position 20. | Real Betis (40.713) | 13 parts | €132000 x 13 = €1716000 |
| 21. position 21. | Real Sociedad (40.713) | 12 parts | €132000 x 12 = €1584000 |
| 22. position 22. | Legia Warszawa (40.000) | 11 parts | €132000 x 11 = €1452000 |
| 23. position 23. | Rapid Wien (35.500) | 10 parts | €132000 x 10 = €1320000 |
| 24. position 24. | Leicester City (35.370) | 9 parts | €132000 x 9 = €1188000 |
| 25. position 25. | West Ham United (35.370) | 8 parts | €132000 x 8 = €1056000 |
| 26. position 26. | Rangers FC (33.750) | 7 parts | €132000 x 7 = €924000 |
| 27. position 27. | Spartak Moscow (27.500) | 6 parts | €132000 x 6 = €792000 |
| 28. position 28. | Midtjylland (24.500) | 5 parts | €132000 x 5 = €660000 |
| 29. position 29. | Royal Antwerp FC (15.300) | 4 parts | €132000 x 4 = €528000 |
| 30. position 30. | Ferencváros (15.000) | 3 parts | €132000 x 3 = €396000 |
| 31. position 31. | Sturm Graz (12.185) | 2 parts | €132000 x 2 = €264000 |
| 32. position 32. | Brøndby (10.500) | 1 parts | €132000 x 1 = €132000 |
*In addition to coefficient points accumulated during ten-year period, this ranking includes bonus points for winning the Champions League, the UEFA Europa League.
The estimated available amount will be distributed in accordance with the proportional value of each country TV market represented by clubs taking part in the UEFA Europa League (group stage). The different market shares will be distributed to the participating clubs from each association.
Half of the global market pool will be split into as many shares as there are national associations represented by at least one club in the group stage. Each share, proportional to the value of the relevant media rights market, will be divided among the clubs based on their performance in the previous season's domestic competitions. The following split will apply among the clubs from any given association.
| - | 5 teams | 4 teams | 3 teams | 2 teams | 1 team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cup winners | 30% | 40% | 40% | 60% | 100% |
| team 2 | 17.5% | 20% | 30% | 40% | 100% |
| team 3 | 17.5% | 20% | 30% | - | - |
| team 4 | 17.5% | 20% | - | - | - |
| team 5 | 17.5% | - | - | - | - |
*If the domestic cup winner does not qualify for the UEFA Europa League group stage, the market pool distribution will be split equally among all the participating clubs from the relevant national association.
Half of the market pool will be split into as many shares as there are rounds in the competition, as follows:
| group stage | 40% | € 27.9 M |
| knockout stage | 15% | € 10.46 M |
| round of 16 | 20% | € 13.95 M |
| quarter-finals | 13% | € 9.07 M |
| semi-finals | 8% | € 5.58 M |
| final | 4% | € 2.79 M |
*Each of the above shares will be split into as many parts as there are national associations represented by at least one club in the round concerned, proportional to the value of the relevant media rights markets. Each national association share will be split equally among all the clubs participating in that round from a given national association.

UEFA Conference League (UECL)
Share for the 32 clubs participating in the UEFA Conference League
| participated | participate | win | draw | lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| group stage | €0 | € 0.5 M | € 0.166 M | €0 |
| for participation in the knockout stage - second in UECL with third in UEL (each participating club) | € 0.3 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (round of 16, per club) | € 0.6 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (quarter-finals, per club) | € 1 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (semi-finals, per club) | € 2 M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| knockout stage (final, per club) | € 3 M | € 2 M | €0 | €0 |
*The group winners can expect to receive a qualification bonus of €650000 each and the runners-up €325000 each.
*Group stage: undistributed amounts (€166000 per draw) will be redistributed among the clubs in amounts proportionate to their number of wins.
| Position for team in ten-year period coefficient ranking | team | 528 parts (100%) | € 23.5 M |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. position 1. | Tottenham Hotspur (150.000) | 32 parts | €44500 x 32 = €1424000 |
| 2. position 2. | FC Basel 1893 (130.000) | 31 parts | €44500 x 31 = €1379500 |
| 3. position 3. | AS Roma (117.500) | 30 parts | €44500 x 30 = €1335000 |
| 4. position 4. | København (64.500) | 29 parts | €44500 x 29 = €1290500 |
| 5. position 5. | AZ Alkmaar (58.000) | 28 parts | €44500 x 28 = €1246000 |
| 6. position 6. | PAOK FC (51.500) | 27 parts | €44500 x 27 = €1201500 |
| 7. position 7. | KAA Gent (43.500) | 26 parts | €44500 x 26 = €1157000 |
| 8. position 8. | SK Slavia Praha (43.500) | 25 parts | €44500 x 25 = €1112500 |
| 9. position 9. | Feyenoord Rotterdam (40.000) | 24 parts | €44500 x 24 = €1068000 |
| 10. position 10. | Maccabi Tel-Aviv (37.000) | 23 parts | €44500 x 23 = €1023500 |
| 11. position 11. | Partizan Belgrade (32.000) | 22 parts | €44500 x 22 = €979000 |
| 12. position 12. | Qarabag FK (31.500) | 21 parts | €44500 x 21 = €934500 |
| 13. position 13. | 1. FC Union Berlin (30.749) | 20 parts | €44500 x 20 = €890000 |
| 14. position 14. | CFR Cluj (28.500) | 19 parts | €44500 x 19 = €845500 |
| 15. position 15. | Stade Rennais FC (22.000) | 18 parts | €44500 x 18 = €801000 |
| 16. position 16. | LASK Linz (21.000) | 17 parts | €44500 x 17 = €756500 |
| 17. position 17. | Zorya Luhansk (18.000) | 16 parts | €44500 x 16 = €712000 |
| 18. position 18. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava (15.000) | 15 parts | €44500 x 15 = €667500 |
| 19. position 19. | HJK (15.000) | 14 parts | €44500 x 14 = €623000 |
| 20. position 20. | Vitesse Arnhem (14.952) | 13 parts | €44500 x 13 = €578500 |
| 21. position 21. | Maccabi Haifa (12.500) | 12 parts | €44500 x 12 = €534000 |
| 22. position 22. | Jablonec (11.905) | 11 parts | €44500 x 11 = €489500 |
| 23. position 23. | CSKA Sofia (10.500) | 10 parts | €44500 x 10 = €445000 |
| 24. position 24. | Anorthosis Famagusta FC (9.985) | 9 parts | €44500 x 9 = €400500 |
| 25. position 25. | Omonia Nikosia (9.985) | 8 parts | €44500 x 8 = €356000 |
| 26. position 26. | Randers FC (9.295) | 7 parts | €44500 x 7 = €311500 |
| 27. position 27. | FK Bodø/Glimt (8.050) | 6 parts | €44500 x 6 = €267000 |
| 28. position 28. | Kairat (8.000) | 5 parts | €44500 x 5 = €222500 |
| 29. position 29. | Lincoln (7.250) | 4 parts | €44500 x 4 = €178000 |
| 30. position 30. | Alashkert (7.000) | 3 parts | €44500 x 3 = €133500 |
| 31. position 31. | NŠ Mura (5.475) | 2 parts | €44500 x 2 = €89000 |
| 32. position 32. | Flora (1.800) | 1 parts | €44500 x 1 = €44500 |
*In addition to coefficient points accumulated during ten-year period, this ranking includes bonus points for winning UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League and UEFA Conference League.
The estimated available amount will be distributed in accordance with the proportional value of each country TV market represented by clubs taking part in the UEFA Conference League (group stage). The different market shares will be distributed to the participating clubs from each association.
Half of the global market pool will be split into as many shares as there are national associations represented by at least one club in the group stage. Each share, proportional to the value of the relevant media rights market, will be divided among the clubs based on their performance in the previous season's domestic competitions. The following split will apply among the clubs from any given association.
| - | 5 teams | 4 teams | 3 teams | 2 teams | 1 team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cup winners | 30% | 40% | 40% | 60% | 100% |
| team 2 | 17.5% | 20% | 30% | 40% | 100% |
| team 3 | 17.5% | 20% | 30% | - | - |
| team 4 | 17.5% | 20% | - | - | - |
| team 5 | 17.5% | - | - | - | - |
*If the domestic cup winner does not qualify for the UEFA Conference League group stage, the market pool distribution will be split equally among all the participating clubs from the relevant national association.
Half of the market pool will be split into as many shares as there are rounds in the competition, as follows:
| group stage | 40% | € 4.7 M |
| knockout stage | 15% | € 1.76 M |
| round of 16 | 20% | € 2.35 M |
| quarter-finals | 13% | € 1.53 M |
| semi-finals | 8% | € 0.94 M |
| final | 4% | € 0.47 M |
*Each of the above shares will be split into as many parts as there are national associations represented by at least one club in the round concerned, proportional to the value of the relevant media rights markets. Each national association share will be split equally among all the clubs participating in that round from a given national association.
Solidarity payments
to clubs that do not qualify for the group stage of the Champions League, Europa League or Conference League
UEFA Conference League – champions and main paths
*Clubs that drop out in the Champions League or Europa League qualifiers always continue to qualify in the Conference League
In addition
Source: uefa.com
Country money ranking - 2026/27
Distribution of money between country associations.
Calculated automatically by this website (2.9.2026) Without redistributed market pool| Order | Country name | Prize Money | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
38.165.000,00 €
|
38.165.000,00 € |
|
| 2. |
38.165.000,00 €
|
38.165.000,00 € |
|
| 3. |
21.520.000,00 €
|
21.520.000,00 € |
|
| 4. |
21.345.000,00 €
|
21.345.000,00 € |
|
| 5. |
21.345.000,00 €
|
21.345.000,00 € |
|
| 6. |
21.295.000,00 €
|
21.295.000,00 € |
|
| 7. |
20.745.000,00 €
|
20.745.000,00 € |
|
| 8. |
19.845.000,00 €
|
19.845.000,00 € |
|
| 9. |
19.720.000,00 €
|
19.720.000,00 € |
|
| 10. |
19.545.000,00 €
|
19.545.000,00 € |
|
| 11. |
4.925.000,00 €
|
4.925.000,00 € |
|
| 12. |
4.875.000,00 €
|
4.875.000,00 € |
|
| 13. |
4.385.000,00 €
|
4.385.000,00 € |
|
| 14. |
4.385.000,00 €
|
4.385.000,00 € |
|
| 15. |
4.350.000,00 €
|
4.350.000,00 € |
|
| 16. |
4.350.000,00 €
|
4.350.000,00 € |
|
| 17. |
4.325.000,00 €
|
4.325.000,00 € |
|
| 18. |
4.010.000,00 €
|
4.010.000,00 € |
|
| 19. |
3.810.000,00 €
|
3.810.000,00 € |
|
| 20. |
3.800.000,00 €
|
3.800.000,00 € |
|
| 21. |
3.635.000,00 €
|
3.635.000,00 € |
|
| 22. |
3.635.000,00 €
|
3.635.000,00 € |
|
| 23. |
3.600.000,00 €
|
3.600.000,00 € |
|
| 24. |
3.460.000,00 €
|
3.460.000,00 € |
|
| 25. |
3.285.000,00 €
|
3.285.000,00 € |
|
| 26. |
3.260.000,00 €
|
3.260.000,00 € |
|
| 27. |
3.250.000,00 €
|
3.250.000,00 € |
|
| 28. |
3.225.000,00 €
|
3.225.000,00 € |
|
| 29. |
3.025.000,00 €
|
3.025.000,00 € |
|
| 30. |
3.000.000,00 €
|
3.000.000,00 € |
|
| 31. |
2.935.000,00 €
|
2.935.000,00 € |
|
| 32. |
2.900.000,00 €
|
2.900.000,00 € |
|
| 33. |
2.885.000,00 €
|
2.885.000,00 € |
|
| 34. |
2.885.000,00 €
|
2.885.000,00 € |
|
| 35. |
2.850.000,00 €
|
2.850.000,00 € |
|
| 36. |
2.825.000,00 €
|
2.825.000,00 € |
|
| 37. |
2.800.000,00 €
|
2.800.000,00 € |
|
| 38. |
2.650.000,00 €
|
2.650.000,00 € |
|
| 39. |
2.625.000,00 €
|
2.625.000,00 € |
|
| 40. |
2.475.000,00 €
|
2.475.000,00 € |
|
| 41. |
2.425.000,00 €
|
2.425.000,00 € |
|
| 42. |
2.360.000,00 €
|
2.360.000,00 € |
|
| 43. |
2.310.000,00 €
|
2.310.000,00 € |
|
| 44. |
2.250.000,00 €
|
2.250.000,00 € |
|
| 45. |
2.150.000,00 €
|
2.150.000,00 € |
|
| 46. |
2.100.000,00 €
|
2.100.000,00 € |
|
| 47. |
2.100.000,00 €
|
2.100.000,00 € |
|
| 48. |
1.935.000,00 €
|
1.935.000,00 € |
|
| 49. |
1.935.000,00 €
|
1.935.000,00 € |
|
| 50. |
1.875.000,00 €
|
1.875.000,00 € |
|
| 51. |
1.810.000,00 €
|
1.810.000,00 € |
|
| 52. |
1.800.000,00 €
|
1.800.000,00 € |
|
| 53. |
1.160.000,00 €
|
1.160.000,00 € |
|
| 54. |
925.000,00 €
|
925.000,00 € |
|
Club money ranking - 2021/22
Distribution of money between clubs.
Calculated automatically by this website (2.9.2026) Without redistributed market poolThis site is free to use, but not free to operate
If you enjoy this website, you have the option to contribute now, which will help sustain its operations and foster its growth.