Iceland
ISL
Country ranking
31
Country coefficient
17.021
Current season coefficient
2.000
Before the season 2026/27, the country will lose 1.500 coefficient points. Clubs that will want to improve the coefficient are: Víkingur Reykjavík, UMF Stjarnan, Valur, Vestri.
These teams have added together 2.000 points.
lost: 1.500
added: 2.000
Countries by coefficient
1. England
(106.464)
2. Italy (90.732)
3. Spain (85.871)
4. Germany (83.976)
5. France (71.012)
6. Portugal (67.350)
7. Belgium (62.450)
8. Netherlands (55.396)
9. Türkiye (52.275)
10. Greece (46.613)
11. Poland (45.725)
12. Czechia (45.725)
13. Norway (40.213)
14. Denmark (40.056)
15. Cyprus (35.444)
16. Switzerland (31.200)
17. Austria (29.250)
18. Hungary (28.813)
19. Croatia (27.406)
20. Sweden (26.500)
21. Scotland (26.450)
22. Romania (25.625)
23. Ukraine (24.838)
24. Azerbaijan (24.188)
25. Israel (24.125)
26. Slovenia (23.094)
27. Slovakia (22.375)
28. Bulgaria (21.563)
29. Serbia (18.500)
30. Russia (17.332)
31. Iceland (17.021)
32. Ireland (16.344)
33. Armenia (15.813)
34. Bosnia-Herzegovina (14.469)
35. Latvia (14.375)
36. Kosovo (14.031)
37. Finland (13.625)
38. Kazakhstan (12.625)
39. Liechtenstein (11.000)
40. Moldova (10.250)
41. Faroe Islands (9.875)
42. Albania (9.500)
43. North Macedonia (8.969)
44. Belarus (8.708)
45. Lithuania (8.125)
46. Andorra (7.834)
47. Malta (7.625)
48. Gibraltar (7.208)
49. Estonia (7.042)
50. Georgia (6.750)
51. Northern Ireland (6.625)
52. Luxembourg (6.250)
53. Montenegro (5.833)
54. Wales (4.500)
55. San Marino (2.999)
2. Italy (90.732)
3. Spain (85.871)
4. Germany (83.976)
5. France (71.012)
6. Portugal (67.350)
7. Belgium (62.450)
8. Netherlands (55.396)
9. Türkiye (52.275)
10. Greece (46.613)
11. Poland (45.725)
12. Czechia (45.725)
13. Norway (40.213)
14. Denmark (40.056)
15. Cyprus (35.444)
16. Switzerland (31.200)
17. Austria (29.250)
18. Hungary (28.813)
19. Croatia (27.406)
20. Sweden (26.500)
21. Scotland (26.450)
22. Romania (25.625)
23. Ukraine (24.838)
24. Azerbaijan (24.188)
25. Israel (24.125)
26. Slovenia (23.094)
27. Slovakia (22.375)
28. Bulgaria (21.563)
29. Serbia (18.500)
30. Russia (17.332)
31. Iceland (17.021)
32. Ireland (16.344)
33. Armenia (15.813)
34. Bosnia-Herzegovina (14.469)
35. Latvia (14.375)
36. Kosovo (14.031)
37. Finland (13.625)
38. Kazakhstan (12.625)
39. Liechtenstein (11.000)
40. Moldova (10.250)
41. Faroe Islands (9.875)
42. Albania (9.500)
43. North Macedonia (8.969)
44. Belarus (8.708)
45. Lithuania (8.125)
46. Andorra (7.834)
47. Malta (7.625)
48. Gibraltar (7.208)
49. Estonia (7.042)
50. Georgia (6.750)
51. Northern Ireland (6.625)
52. Luxembourg (6.250)
53. Montenegro (5.833)
54. Wales (4.500)
55. San Marino (2.999)
Clubs which make the Country coefficient 2026/27
| Club | MP | W | D | L | Coeff. p. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
|
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3.5 |
| 2. |
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 |
| 3. |
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 |
| 4. |
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 |
Total points
8
Average
2.000
Total points
8
Average
2.000
Next seasons deployment
The table shows the basic deployment for the following seasons; this deployment may change depending on the results of the current season.
|
Domestic league - |
Uefa cup round 32. place - 16.521 (2027/28) |
Uefa cup round 31. place - 17.021 (2028/29) |
|---|---|---|
| Champion | First qualifying round Champions League | First qualifying round Champions League |
| second place | Second qualifying round Conference League | Second qualifying round Conference League |
| third place | First qualifying round Conference League | First qualifying round Conference League |
| Cup winner | First qualifying round Europa League | First qualifying round Europa League |
Country coefficient according to seasons
Association club coefficients important for the season 2028/29. Football coefficient for the season 2021/22 and older are not counted
2026-2027
2.000
2025-2026
3.625
2024-2025
4.563
2023-2024
3.833
2022-2023
3.000
2021-2022
1.500
Last 5 seasons
Teams that contributed to the growth of the Country coefficient (season 2022/23 to 2026/27)
| Club | Coefficient | |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 26.75 | |
| 2. | 18.50 | |
| 3. | 6.00 | |
| 4. | 4.50 | |
| 5. | 4.00 | |
| 6. | 1.00 | |
| 7. | 0.50 |
Domestic competition
Úrvalsdeild / 2026-2027
updated 03.11.2026
Úrvalsdeild
| Club | MP | Pts | Form | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 22 | 53 | D W D W W | |
| 2. | 22 | 45 | D L L D L | |
| 3. | 22 | 44 | W W W L W | |
| 4. | 22 | 30 | L L W L W | |
| 5. | 22 | 30 | D W D W L | |
| 6. | 22 | 28 | D L L D L | |
| 7. | 22 | 28 | W L L L W | |
| 8. | 22 | 27 | L W L D W | |
| 9. | 22 | 21 | L L W W W | |
| 10. | 22 | 21 | W W W L L | |
| 11. | 22 | 20 | W L W W L | |
| 12. | 22 | 18 | L W L D L |
Fixtures & results
Uefa cups matches by round - season 2026/27
* may change during the current season.






